Former Governors

Former Governors

Image

Sir Chandulal Madhavlal Trivedi

(15 August 1947 - 11 March 1953)
Image

Sir Chandeshwar Prasad Narayan Singh

(11 March 1953 - 15 September 1958)
Image

Narahar Vishnu Gadgil

(15 September 1958 - 1 October 1962)
Image

Pattom Thanu Pillai

(1 October 1962 - 4 May 1964)
Image

Hafiz Mohammad Ibrahim

(4 May 1964 - 1 September 1965)
Image

Sardar Ujjal Singh

(1 September 1965 - 26 June 1966)
Image

Dharma Vira

(27 June 1966 - 1 June 1967)
Image

Mehar Singh

(1 June 1967 - 16 October 1967)
Image

D. C. Pavate

(16 October 1967 - 21 May 1973)
Image

Mahendra Mohan Choudhry

(21 May 1973 - 1 September 1977)
Image

Ranjit Singh Narula

(1 September 1977 - 24 September 1977)
Image

Jaisukh Lal Hathi

(24 September 1977 - 26 August 1981)
Image

Aminuddin Ahmad Khan

(26 August 1981 - 21 April 1982)
Image

Marri Chenna Reddy

(21 April 1982 - 7 February 1983)
Image

S. S. Sandhawalia

(7 February 1983 - 21 February 1983)
Image

Anant Prasad Sharma

(21 February 1983 - 10 October 1983)
Image

Bhairab Dutt Pande

(10 October 1983 - 3 July 1984)
Image

Kershasp Tehmurasp Satarawala

(3 July 1984 - 14 March 1985)
Image

Arjun Singh

(14 March 1985 - 14 November 1985)
Image

Hokishe Sema

(14 November 1985 - 26 November 1985)
Image

Shankar Dayal Sharma

(26 November 1985 - 2 April 1986)
Image

Siddharta Shankar Ray

(2 April 1986 - 8 December 1989)
Image

Nirmal Mukarji

(8 December 1989 - 14 June 1990)
Image

Virendra Verma

(14 June 1990 - 18 December 1990)
Image

General Om Prakash Malhotra

(18 December 1990 - 7 August 1991)
Image

Surendra Nath

(7 August 1991 - 9 July 1994)
Image

Sudhakar Panditrao Kurdukar

(10 July 1994 - 18 September 1994)
Image

Lieutenant General B.K.N. Chhibber

(18 September 1994 - 27 November 1999)
Image

Lieutenant General J. F. R. Jacob

(27 November 1999 - 8 May 2003)
Image

Om Prakash Verma

(8 May 2003 - 3 November 2004 )
Image

Akhlaqur Rahman Kidwai

(3 November 2004 - 16 November 2004)
Image

General Sunith Francis Rodrigues

(16 November 2004 - 22 January 2010)
Image

Shivraj Patil

(22 January 2010 - 21 January 2015)
Image

Kaptan Singh Solanki

(21 January 2015 - 22 August 2016)